From the Other Side - Premier League Shot Quality Against

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/views.module on line 879.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.

Yesterday, we looked at where the clubs were taking their shots from. Today, we have the same numbers from a defensive point of view. Specifically, this tells us how good a job defences are doing at preventing quality scoring chances. My favorite part about all of this is that it shows us who is making life easy (and difficult) for their goalkeeper.

ClubShot Quality Againstsort iconGoals AgainstMGP by GKMGP by OF
Chelsea0.840197.80335.318
Man Utd0.860204.48937.632
Arsenal0.894260.84834.273
West Ham0.924344.93922.182
Stoke City0.93147-0.57515.696
Sunderland0.940432.23517.886
Fulham0.9482818.46116.660
Portsmouth0.96548-3.11918.240
Liverpool0.976176.30035.821
Everton0.976329.86719.254
Hull City0.99851-7.68515.806
Aston Villa1.019422.14718.974
Middlesbrough1.025428.6797.442
West Brom1.03757-3.7567.877
Man City1.073403.13417.987
Bolton1.076478.1905.931
Tottenham1.1103513.63413.487
Newcastle1.117523.0558.066
Wigan1.150358.51218.609
Blackburn1.16552-7.37516.496

Once again, we're not counting own goals here. I've included the adjusted Marginal Goals Prevented totals for goalkeepers and outfield players. This was done by neutralising each team's save percentage, which is used to calculate MGP. Fulham are toward the top here, as we would have expected. Our defence takes some of the credit from Mark Schwarzer, but he is still the best keeper in the league. Blackburn makes Paul Robinson look considerably less horrible, but he's still near the bottom. Side note: I have some tentative plans to re-work the goalkeeper-outfield distribution for MGP, as the goalkeeper influence "feels" high. But the best-to-worst order should remain the same. Newcastle's keepers, Chris Kirkland, and Heurelho Gomes were the other big beneficiaries of this adjustment. Petr Čech, Thomas Sørensen, Edwin van der Sar, and Manuel Almunia weren't so lucky, with their contributions dropping by 3 or more goals each.

and *then* you maybe need to

and *then* you maybe need to separate the marginal goals into actual defensive excellence, and 'attack as defence', e.g. spending 45 minutes camped in the opponents' half. I wonder if this is where time of possession stats come in?

Great stuff though, Colin, you're going from the merely very interesting to the bloody important quite quickly!

Yeah, I've been debating in

Yeah, I've been debating in my head how to handle possession. It defnitely needs to be there - even figuring something simple like "total successful passes" into the equation would probably work. But does that mean that Danny Murphy completing 50 passes (and ignoring his other contributions) is doing more defensively than John Paintsil's winning 5 tackles and 10 good clearances? I could see it going both ways. Maybe we need a "marginal possession" number to use? Or even adjusting team MGP by time with possession?

Anyway, I'm just brainstorming aloud. I'll try see what works.

Seems like the author has

Seems like the author has vast information in the matter. Thanks you for the information. cash advance loans cash advance loans cash advance loans cash advance loans

Not too bad---credit goes out

Not too bad---credit goes out to you for maintaining the scoring tally. I will see if I can apply this to my personal leagues -- bad credit personal loans

I ought to confirm that

I ought to confirm that getting essays for sale at online paper writing services is the best and easiest way to deal with producing of this kind of task. Don’t ruin the chance to accept research paper help essaysservice.com online and buy piece of writing that will bring you top grades.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Images can be added to this post.
  • You can embed tablemanager tables within your nodes using the following syntax:
    [tablemanager:table_id,pagination,admin_links,column=?|start=?|end=?,attribute=?|attribute=?|...]

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.