2008/09 Premier League Shot Quality

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/views.module on line 879.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /usr/local/www/docs/championshipatbest.com/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.

Since the database work was a little easier for this, I did this from an attacking perspective first. The following table shows each team's relative shot quality, which can be thought of as a modifier for shot percentages; goals scored (excluding opponents' own goals); and just for fun, I invented another stat called SNIPE. Ice hockey players who are good at shooting from a distance are called snipers. Football has snipers too, players who can score from just about anywhere. These players are extremely valuable, since they don't need to charge right into the teeth of the defence in order to put the ball in the net. This number is simply the team's goals scores divided by the shot quality modifier, and it passes the Joe Morgan laugh test. It's really more about style of play anything, but higher is generally better if you're into that sort of thing.

TeamShot Qualitysort iconGoalsSNIPE
Everton1.1804638.978
Stoke City1.1793025.438
Aston Villa1.1104338.739
Newcastle1.1023632.671
Bolton1.0943834.729
Arsenal1.0615148.079
West Ham1.0423634.534
Blackburn1.0393533.700
Fulham1.0173332.455
Wigan1.0013029.977
Portsmouth0.9973333.115
Liverpool0.9955656.262
Man Utd0.9915454.509
Middlesbrough0.9442425.436
Hull City0.9213335.818
Sunderland0.9112830.719
Chelsea0.9065358.478
Man City0.8864550.787
Tottenham0.8853640.657
West Brom0.8792730.714

If you're interested, shot quality is calculated by separating each team's shot totals into zones, and multiplying those by the league-average strike rate for that zone. This gives us a number of expected goals for that team. Expected goals is then adjusted for number of shots by dividing by the league average team shot total, and then multiplied by the team's own shot total. Finally, that number is divided by the league average number of goals scored per team. Since the number is adjusted for shots taken, we can also apply it to individuals.

To be honest, I was expecting Fulham to be a lot lower on this list. We are getting into dangerous areas, but as Rich points out here, these occurrences more often than not see one striker up against an entire defence. You have to respect Andy Johnson and Bobby Zamora for trying to make things happen with little support, even if the goals aren't always there. At the same time, Zamora in particular really should have more goals. I calculated the expected goals and quality of shots for a few players:

PlayerGoalsExpected Goalssort iconShot Quality
Zamora28.01.243
Johnson77.31.344
Dempsey75.40.999
Davies23.50.908
Gera23.11.321
Hangeland12.72.113
Murphy42.10.696
Bullard21.80.419

I'll admit that I'm very surprised to see Zamora's SQ so high, but it makes sense considering the nature in which he's used. By now though, he should have scored a few more goals by accident. Johnson is actually right around where he should be, though he's generally done better with his shots in the past. Despite what the anti-Zamora crowd says Brede Hangeland wins the award for worst finisher. But that's not what he's getting paid for, so we'll give him a mulligan...or 2. Gera gets into dangerous areas, which we all knew, but hasn't scored as much as he probably should, which we also knew. Bullard's extreme low SQ is no surprise, but Danny Murphy and the unlucky Simon Davies also have that tendency. Finally, don't let anybody tell you that Clint Dempsey is wasteful.

Next up, and what I originally went through all of this trouble for, is defensive shot quality.

second oldest player on the

second oldest player on the 2008 Team's roster. The Redeem Team has six players 24 years old or younger. sohpet ekranda gördugun sohbet odaları travesti evden eve nakliyatget rid of the ball if he was within ten feet of me travestiler about my experience playing against Travis Ford travesti sikiş Travis Ford. I quickly learned toporno izle porno izle my experience playing against porno sikiş were writing aboutOh, and the beauty of it all is that I get to claim my site is "serious" herşey cok cuz news,sikiş porno izle because we pirate stories from all the big papers, slap a new lead on them and sex izle pornoone of our gratis-faux "journalist's" mugshots and try to call it our own original chat sohbetThank you very much for this information. chatGood post thanks for sharing.chat odalarıI like this site ;)Good article, Some have served their entire adult lives--30-35 years--at one nedenni ormanewspaper. Seems like the wrong people are ashamed. rn salary porno izlesikişSome nasty comments for a fairly serious subject. That's unfortunate.porno izleI don't think anyone has a clear idea of what's going to happen, but you're right sikişabout the fact that journalists aren't doing anything about it. That's only that somebody or something comes along and saves them, ala, the automobile chat chat odalarıFact is, printed media needs to die so that it can be reborn, so the business porno izlemodel adjusts into something that works. maynetporno izleThey appear to be holdingporno They appearsikiş yes branda branda tente brandaterazibaskülçelik kasaelektronik tartıelektronik terazitartı terazi yıklatartı travesti tente maynet chat sohbet sikiş evden eve kayseri evden eve nakliyat kayseri Red Pepper Red Pepper zayıflama hapı
Solea Solea zayıflama zayıflama zayıflama geciktirici geciktirici sprey geciktirici geciktirici sprey geciktirici hap bitkisel ürün bitkisel ürünler güzellik güzellik sırları

It's not the GM's, or the DES

yn ki ass scale soma köp

yn ki ass scale soma köp pizza cask width smug valtrex vs acyclovir gam expel sheds chin burns

shrew tim noose dc köpa

shrew tim noose dc köpa viagra naked qrs silks doxycycline lull rails noose greek

You clearly have a point in

You clearly have a point in this post.valid pnitos in this post. I\'m confident I\'m not the only one who think this way.Enjoyed reading your post. Write more on this topic please!Hi there! I arrived at your blog via this post and I liked it so much I\'ve subscribed to your rss feed. Thanks for such helpful informationI\'m just wondering where you got this blog\'s theme.May I ask what the name of this themeWhat is the name of this blog theme? Is it free or paid? Where can I download it from? Thanks in advance for your response!Howdy! I\'m thankful for the valuable information. Can I quote a part of your post in my blogLove your writing style. Will you consider writing for my blog as a guest writer?added your feedsubscribed to your rss feed so I couldto be on the lookout for further posts from you. Definitely anticipating more posts on this topicthe same topic. Thanks for such an interestingDo I have your permission to reference a paragraph or two from your post? I\'m finishing up a project for college. Thanks either way!I enjoyed reading this post so much I wished it was longer. Very engaging writing style!like the layout of your blog. Did you use an existing theme or custom designed it yourself?I found your blog in the \\\ Trackback\\\ section of another blog. You write excellent content. I have your blog bookmarked so I\'ll return for a visit later. Keep up the good work!expressed. Can\'t agree with you more. I wished others would feel the same way.I quoted several tips in your post in my school report. Hope you don\'t mind!Hopefully it\'s OK with you. Many thanksI sincerely hope that it\'d be OK by you that I referenced a couple of sentences in your post in my school paper. Really appreciate your post!“The greatest achievement was, at first, and for a time, but a dream.” – Napoleon Hill

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Images can be added to this post.
  • You can embed tablemanager tables within your nodes using the following syntax:
    [tablemanager:table_id,pagination,admin_links,column=?|start=?|end=?,attribute=?|attribute=?|...]

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.